yellobrik OTX 1712 - Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter

Additional images



yellobrik OTX 1712 - Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter

Manufacturer LYNX Technik
Part Number OTX-1712
Price

Availability: In stock.

Ex. VAT: £725.00 (RRP:£730.00) Inc. VAT: £870.00
Reviews Be the first to review this product

Short Description
Compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter.



Using the same basic module we provide four versions suitable for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections, as well as a version for multimode fiber. Each version has a different SFP installed.

The OTX 1712 is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fi ber optic transmitter. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances.

When paired with the fiber optic receiver ORX 1702 you have a very cost effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.

Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the OTX 1812 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.

The module converts the NTSC/PAL video signal to an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to fiber. Therefore when the OTX 1712 is used for NTSC or PAL video sources it is possible to convert the fiber signal directly to SDI if required using an SDI receiver (e.g. ORX 1802).

The OTX 1872 provides a passive loop output and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

  • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-levelsync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
  • Passive loop output
  • Broadcast quality performance
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fi ber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) singlemode
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) multimode
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

* Required Fields

Ex. VAT: £725.00 (RRP:£730.00) Inc. VAT: £870.00
Add Items to Basket


  • Value added - 35 years of excellence
  1. Advice - Our qualified and experienced sales team provide advice based on their many years of experience within the video industry.
  2. Free Support - Our trained support experts provide you with 12 months free telephone support on your purchased product. Our support line is a standard local number, not a premium rate call.
  3. Quick Dispatch - 95% of online orders are dispatched within one working day. All orders are dispatched by insured next-working-day delivery services.
  4. Returns Service - Unlike many resellers, OneVideo will deal with returns on your behalf should your product develop a fault.
  5. Customer Services - Our prompt and courteous customer support staff are on hand to help with any queries.
 
Currency
Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Newsletter
Newsletter