yellobrik OTX 1812 - 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km

Additional images



yellobrik OTX 1812 - 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km

Manufacturer LYNX Technik
Part Number OTX-1812
Price

Availability: In stock.

Ex. VAT: £387.00 (RRP:£400.00) Inc. VAT: £464.40
Reviews Be the first to review this product

Short Description
SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.



Using the same basic module we provide four versions suitable for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections, as well as a version for multimode fiber. Each version has a different SFP installed.

The OTX 1812 is a compact SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORX 1802) you have a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The OTX 1812 provides a looping SDI input and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections as well as an LC version suitable for multimode fiber.

The OTX 1812 will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Reclocked SDI loop out connection
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (singlemode)
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) @ 3Gbit/s (multimode)
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

* Required Fields

Ex. VAT: £387.00 (RRP:£400.00) Inc. VAT: £464.40
Add Items to Basket


  • Value added - 35 years of excellence
  1. Advice - Our qualified and experienced sales team provide advice based on their many years of experience within the video industry.
  2. Free Support - Our trained support experts provide you with 12 months free telephone support on your purchased product. Our support line is a standard local number, not a premium rate call.
  3. Quick Dispatch - 95% of online orders are dispatched within one working day. All orders are dispatched by insured next-working-day delivery services.
  4. Returns Service - Unlike many resellers, OneVideo will deal with returns on your behalf should your product develop a fault.
  5. Customer Services - Our prompt and courteous customer support staff are on hand to help with any queries.
 
Currency
Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Newsletter
Newsletter