yellobrik Dual Optical Transmitter SFP Module (Singlemode, LC, 40km)

SKU: OH-TT-4-XXXX-XXXX
A CWDM fibre plug in option for select LYNX Technik yellobrik and Series 5000 products, facilitating the conversion of two electrical SDI signals into optical signals for transmission over two fiber links.
£513.00 £615.60
SKU
OH-TT-4-XXXX-XXXX
The OH-TT-4-XXXX-XXXX dual channel SDI optical transmitter is a CWDM fiber plug in option for select LYNX Technik yellobrik and Series 5000 products. This SFP module facilitates the conversion of two electrical SDI signals into optical signals for transmission over two fiber links. 9 wavelength “pairs” (18 wavelength) selections are available for CWDM applications and support for distances of up to 40km** is provided. The module supports 270Mbit / 1.485Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI signals conforming to SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M and DVB-ASI.

A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

  

 

** Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation

Key Features:

  • Dual channel SDI multi-rate optical transmitter for 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI signals
  • Support for SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
  • 9 wavelength “pair” selections according to ITU-T G694.2
  • Distances up to 40km** (singlemode)
  • For use with yellobrik and Series 5000 product lines
  • Pluggable and hot swappable
  • LC Duplex connector - singlemode
  • Lead free and RoHS compliant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:yellobrik Dual Optical Transmitter SFP Module (Singlemode, LC, 40km)
Your Rating

Secure Payment

All of our transactions are encrypted to the highest global standards. Our payment systems are monitored and audited regularly by a world leading Qualified Security Assessors (QSA) with our payment gateway partner being reguarly certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, so you can be confident our services are completely secure.