AJA 2-Channel 12G-SDI to SM LC Fibre Transmitter

SKU: FiDO-2T-12G
A dual channel converter for converting your 12G-SDI sources to fibre optic signals (singlemode, LC connector), enabling long-range transmission up to 10km
£1,200.00 £1,440.00
SKU
FiDO-2T-12G

FiDO-2T-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable.

 

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Features:

2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

  • 2 simplex or 1 duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 2 independent channels of 12G-SDI inputs, which also support 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Video Formats

  • 270Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 2-Channel Independent 12G-SDI BNC connectors, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082

Video Output Digital

  • 2-Channel Independent Single Mode LC Fiber connectors, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Nominal Wavelength: Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
  • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 0.5 dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 5.4 dB(min)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Weight

  • 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)

Power

  • 3.5 watts (max)
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AJA 2-Channel 12G-SDI to SM LC Fibre Transmitter
Your Rating

Secure Payment

All of our transactions are encrypted to the highest global standards. Our payment systems are monitored and audited regularly by a world leading Qualified Security Assessors (QSA) with our payment gateway partner being reguarly certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, so you can be confident our services are completely secure.