AJA 2-Channel 3G-SDI to MM LC Fibre Transmitter

SKU: FiDO-2T-MM
Convert two of your 3G-SDI channels to isolated multimode fibre signals for long range transmission with this affordable mini-converter
£810.00 £972.00
SKU
FiDO-2T-MM

FiDO-2T-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

 

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Features:

2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Video Formats

  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Video Output Digital

  • 2-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Power

  • 3 watts max
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AJA 2-Channel 3G-SDI to MM LC Fibre Transmitter
Your Rating

Secure Payment

All of our transactions are encrypted to the highest global standards. Our payment systems are monitored and audited regularly by a world leading Qualified Security Assessors (QSA) with our payment gateway partner being reguarly certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, so you can be confident our services are completely secure.