AJA 2-Channel 3G-SDI to SM LC Fibre Transmitter

SKU: FiDO-2T-X-R0
Convert two 3G-SDI channels into fibre optic signals (singlemode, LC connector) for up to 10km transmission and electrical isolation
£513.00 £615.60
Availability: In stock
SKU
FiDO-2T-X-R0

FiDO-2T-X offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

 

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Features

2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter for CWDM SFPs

  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • five year warranty

Note: Choose from 9 pairs of CWDM Wavelengths

Supported Wavelength Pairs

Each AJA CWDM transmitter* supports two individual wavelengths,
as shown in the chart below:

Wavelength #1

Wavelength #2

1271 nm

1291 nm

1311 nm

1331 nm

1351 nm

1371 nm

1391 nm

1411 nm

1431 nm

1451 nm

1471 nm

1491 nm

1511 nm

1531 nm

1551 nm

1571 nm

1591 nm

1611 nm

 

*FiDO-2T-X's price reflects base unit without SFP. CWDM SFPs are $695 US MSRP. Please specify wavelength needs when ordering

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Video Formats

3 GB, 1.5 GB, 270 MB, auto select, SDI (SMPTE 259/292/424)

Connectors

2 x BNC
2 x Single-mode optical fiber, LC

Cable Equalization

270 MB, 1312.3 ft (400 m)
1.5 GB, 656.2 ft (200 m)
3 GB, 459.3 ft (140 m)

Input/Output Return Loss

>15 dB, 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz
>10 dB, 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz

Output Power

-2 dBm Typical

Wavelength

5 to 20 VDC regulated, 3 W maximum

Operating Temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Operating Relative Humidity

10 to 90% Non-condensing

Operating Altitude

<8,000' (<2,500 m)

Storage Temperature

Power Off: -40 to 140°F (-40 to 60°C)

Dimensions

4.6 x 1.7 x 0.8" (12 x 4.3 x 2.0 cm)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AJA 2-Channel 3G-SDI to SM LC Fibre Transmitter
Your Rating

Secure Payment

All of our transactions are encrypted to the highest global standards. Our payment systems are monitored and audited regularly by a world leading Qualified Security Assessors (QSA) with our payment gateway partner being reguarly certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, so you can be confident our services are completely secure.