AJA UHD SMPTE ST 2110 AV to HDMI Mini-Converter

SKU: IPR-10G2-HDMI

Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to HDMI 1.4b (UHD/HD) with hitless switching

£1,172.00 £1,406.40
SKU
IPR-10G2-HDMI
IPR-10G2-HDMI provides monitoring of UltraHD and HD SMPTE 2110 signals across 10 GigE to a HDMI ouput.
 
It receives SMPTE ST 2110 over 10 GigE connectivity, formats the data, including UltraHD or HD video on a full-size HDMI interface. Associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the HDMI interface and also output on an analog RCA interface. 
 
The IPR-10G2-HDMI features 2x 10 GbE SFP+ cages allowing “hitless switching”, providing redundancy protection for critical distribution and monitoring applications.
 
The IPR-10G2-HDMI also offers 1x Reference In via BNC. This makes it ideal for integrating into existing basebands environments such as master control, a truck, or an edit suite.

Features

IPR-10G2-HDMI extracts a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming IP stream and presents it for display on HDMI devices.  Providing two SFP+ cases for protection with "hitless switching". Its rugged, fanless, Mini-Converter design is ideal for placement in a wide range of display and device scenarios, from studios to field.

 

Key features:

  • SMPTE 2110 audio, video receiver
  • Supports UltraHD up to 30p and HD up to 60p, YCbCr 4:2:2
  • Rugged, fanless design
  • 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for "hitless switching) with status light 
  • 1x 1 GigE RJ45 socket for control LAN with status light
  • Dedicated HDMI receiver with full size HDMI 1.4b video port
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded HDMI audio output (up to eight channels)
  • 2x RCA analog audio output
  • 1x BNC Reference In
  • 1x mini-USB port for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface on any web browser from a built-in webserver
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • 5-year international warranty and support

Monitor ST 2110 Video and Audio from anywhere on the Network.

The IPR-10G-HDMI is a SMPTE ST 2110 to HDMI Mini-Converter suited for point-of-use applications including source monitoring and an HDMI feed to compatible devices.

 

The AJA IPR-10G-HDMI receives SMPTE ST 2110 IP video and audio, then formats the data for output on a full size HDMI 1.4b interface.

 

With 3G/1.5G-SDI routers often at capacity while facilities await their transition to IP, there is a huge benefit in being able to send video sources from a feed, camera, router or edit bay via IP and provide HDMI monitoring at the destination.

 

The audio associated with the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and then embedded into the HDMI interface as well as output on an analog RCA interface.

User Control

IPR-10G2-HDMI provides two key methods for control. The Control LAN Ethernet port enables control of the Mini-Converter from web browsers on any platform and REST clients. The mini-USB connector facilitates quick and simple initial network configuration, and firmware updates.

  • 1x RJ-45 (IEC 60603-7) for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)
  • Web and REST clients supported
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B (IEC 62680-1) connector
  • AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters

Video Formats

  • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

Video Quality

  • 10-bit, 4:2:2, uncompressed

Discovery, Registration and Control

  • NMOS
  • Ember Plus (no discovery, control only)

Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
  • Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

 

Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mWatts per SFP+ cage

Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Single channel input
    • Dual channel input for hitless switching (based on SMPTE ST 2022-7)

Video Output Digital

  • 1x HDMI Standard Type A connector
    • HDMI v1.4b 24/30-bits per pixel, RGB/YUV

Audio Output Digital

  • Up to 8-Channel, HDMI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Analog

  • 2x RCA analog audio
    • Levels at -10 dBu (nominal) 

Reference

  • 1x BNC
    • Analog Color Black or HD tri-level sync
    • Reference input is terminated into 75 ohms

User Controls

  • 1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet
    • Web and REST clients supported
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connector
    • AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters via local desktop computer

Size (w x d x h)

  • 5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.78 x 23.88 x 128.52 mm)

Weight

  • 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • 5-20VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AJA UHD SMPTE ST 2110 AV to HDMI Mini-Converter
Your Rating

Secure Payment

All of our transactions are encrypted to the highest global standards. Our payment systems are monitored and audited regularly by a world leading Qualified Security Assessors (QSA) with our payment gateway partner being reguarly certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, so you can be confident our services are completely secure.